When buyers ask AI for best padel clubs in Lisbon, Clube de Padel comes up most. This is the full picture: who gets recommended, how warmly, and which sources shape the answers.
162 AI answers across 3 platforms - 2026-10
Clube de Padel is named in 54% of answers regarding the best padel clubs in Lisbon, leading the category significantly. This analysis covers responses from three platforms: openai, perplexity, and gemini.
Distribution of AI Recommendations
Clube de Padel leads with a share of 54%, named in 68 answers and mentioned 71 times. Lisboa Racket Centre follows closely with a share of 48%, named in 61 answers and mentioned 61 times. Rackets Pro also holds a share of 48%, with 60 answers and 66 mentions. The next closest is W Padel Country Club at 37% share, with 46 answers and 46 mentions. Padel Campo Grande has a share of 34%, named in 43 answers and mentioned 43 times. The leader-to-runner-up gap stands at 6 share-of-voice points.
Sentiment Analysis of Named Brands
The sentiment towards the brands is largely positive, with Clube de Padel receiving 69 positive mentions, 8 neutral, and 7 negative. Rackets Pro follows with 68 positive, 3 neutral, and 3 negative. Lisboa Racket Centre has 58 positive mentions and no negative feedback. In contrast, Club 7 has 26 positive mentions but 17 negative, indicating a mixed perception. Overall, there are 366 positive, 17 neutral, and 30 negative mentions across all brands.
Citations and Source Types
The majority of AI answers relied on brand-owned and editorial sources. Padelvia.com was cited in 60% of answers and is brand-owned. Other notable sources include viborace.com (27% editorial), padelsportcommunity.com (26% editorial), and padelmesh.com (25% editorial). This distribution suggests that brand-owned sources have a significant impact on AI recommendations.
Strategic Insights for Brands
For brands aiming to enhance their visibility in AI recommendations, a strong presence in both brand-owned and editorial sources is crucial. The sentiment analysis indicates that positive perceptions can significantly influence share of voice. Brands should focus on improving customer experiences and addressing negative feedback to enhance their standing in AI-generated recommendations.
Share of voice
The share of AI answers each brand appears in, across 162 AI answers (an answer naming a brand more than once still counts once). Average position shows how early it tends to appear (1 = named first).
1. Clube de Padel54%
appears in 68 answers - 71 mentions - avg position 3.5
2. Lisboa Racket Centre48%
appears in 61 answers - avg position 3.0
3. Rackets Pro48%
appears in 60 answers - 66 mentions - avg position 3.2
4. W Padel Country Club37%
appears in 46 answers - avg position 3.0
5. Padel Campo Grande34%
appears in 43 answers - avg position 4.5
Find out how Padel Visible sees your brand
Want a report like this for your brand? Leave your email and Padel Visible will show you where you stand across AI assistants.
No spam. We will only use your email to send your report.
Sentiment
This blends the buying-intent answers with a minority of honest / critical questions (complaints, downsides, regrets), so it surfaces both praise and criticism. Read it as the tone across both, not pure brand reputation.
Clube de Padel84 rated
69 positive / 8 neutral / 7 negative
Rackets Pro74 rated
68 positive / 3 neutral / 3 negative
Lisboa Racket Centre61 rated
58 positive / 3 neutral / 0 negative
Padel Campo Grande48 rated
44 positive / 1 neutral / 3 negative
W Padel Country Club46 rated
46 positive / 0 neutral / 0 negative
Club 743 rated
26 positive / 0 neutral / 17 negative
W Monsanto32 rated
32 positive / 0 neutral / 0 negative
LX Indoor Padel25 rated
23 positive / 2 neutral / 0 negative
positiveneutralnegative
How AI describes them
The words the AI reached for when describing each brand in this run.
How often a brand is named (right) vs how early it appears (higher = named first). Showing the top 10 brands by share of voice.
Share of voice and average position per brand. A lower average position means the brand is named earlier in AI answers.
Brand
Share of voice
Average position
Clube de Padel
54%
3.5
Lisboa Racket Centre
48%
3.0
Rackets Pro
48%
3.2
W Padel Country Club
37%
3.0
Padel Campo Grande
34%
4.5
W Monsanto
22%
4.2
Club 7
21%
4.5
LX Indoor Padel
20%
6.1
CIT Padel Amoreiras
17%
5.5
Oeiras Padel Academy (OPA)
17%
3.1
Top pick per platform
The brand each AI platform named most often.
gemini
Clube de Padel
39 mentions
openai
Rackets Pro
21 mentions
perplexity
Clube de Padel
22 mentions
Citation gap
The sources AI drew on for this category. To get recommended, get featured here.
1. padelvia.combrand-owned60%
cited in 98 answers
2. viborace.comeditorial / guide27%
cited in 43 answers
3. padelsportcommunity.comeditorial / guide26%
cited in 42 answers
4. padelmesh.comeditorial / guide25%
cited in 40 answers
5. tiesports.comeditorial / guide24%
cited in 39 answers
6. thepadelatlas.comeditorial / guide23%
cited in 38 answers
7. bestpadel.comeditorial / guide22%
cited in 36 answers
8. padeldocs.comeditorial / guide20%
cited in 33 answers
9. onthegrid.cityeditorial / guide17%
cited in 28 answers
10. padelpush.coeditorial / guide16%
cited in 26 answers
11. cadenvia.comeditorial / guide15%
cited in 25 answers
12. urbansportsclub.combrand-owned14%
cited in 23 answers
13. lrc.pteditorial / guide14%
cited in 22 answers
14. mypadelway.comeditorial / guide14%
cited in 22 answers
15. reddit.comeditorial / guide14%
cited in 22 answers
How this was measured
We asked 3 AI assistants (openai, perplexity, gemini) the kind of neutral, buying-intent questions real customers ask, with no brand names in the prompts. Each of 18 questions was run 3 times to average out run-to-run variation, in en. We then counted how often each brand was named, how early, and in what tone, across 162 answers during 2026-10.
Most questions ask what to buy; a minority deliberately ask for the critical side (common complaints, downsides, brands buyers regret) so sentiment captures honest criticism, not just praise. Share of voice counts the buying-intent (recommendation) questions only - the critical questions feed sentiment but never the ranking.
geminigemini-2.5-flash-lite / grounded
perplexitysonar / grounded
openaigpt-5.4-nano / grounded
Queries x runs: 18 x 3Answers parsed: 162Languages: enMeasured: 2026-10-12
Get your brand measured by Padel Visible
Want a report like this for your brand? Leave your email and Padel Visible will show you where you stand across AI assistants.
No spam. We will only use your email to send your report.